Marriage in Italy: requirements for Australians

Australian citizens only (not valid for dual citizens), to get married in Italy, will need:

  • Atto Notorio – is easier to obtain it from the Italian Embassy or Consulate in Australia. The Atto Notorio is to be signed by the Australian citizen and four witnesses and it declares there are no impediments to the marriage.
  • Who have been previously married must obtain proof of thetermination of each prior marriage, for ex final divorce decree or death certificate.

If you are a freshly divorced woman (less than 300 days) a special waiver can be requested at the Italian Courthouse in the city where the marriage will be celebrated.

Otherwise, she must allow the required period of 300 days to elapse.

Australian citizens in order to get marry in Italy need the following documents that must be presented to the Italian City Hall where the wedding will be celebrated:

  1. Original birth certificate and Italian official translation, both apostilled
  2. Single Status Certificate and Italian official translation, both apostilled

Atto Notorio can also be required in Italy at the Tribunale Civile but it requires that you make an appointment in advance and this can take much longer. That is the reason why we suggest to have it done in Australia.

Australian citizens who wish to obtain an Atto Notorio stating that they are free to marry, must show a “Permesso di Soggiorno”, an entry visa or a ticket which shows recent entry in Italy or in the European Union. The person requesting the Atto Notorio must be present together with two adult witnesses.If either spouse or one of the witnesses does not speak Italian, an interpreter is needed together with two witnesses.

IMPORTANT: Atto Notorio expires after 6 months, please don’t request it before the 6 months prior to the wedding.

  • Once you have the Atto Notorio, a Nulla Osta must be obtained. This Statutory Declaration must be signed by an  Australian Consular Officer at the Australian Embassy in Rome   or  Australian Consulate General in Milan and in which you declare that nothing can impede the marriage. Valid passport is mandatory. The Nulla Osta must be legalized by an Italian Prefettura. The cost of each page of the document and each revenue stamp (marca da bollo) is Euro 16.
  • Once you are in possession of both Atto Notorio and legalized Nulla Osta you can ask for an appointment at the City Hall you intend to get married in order to get all the documents reviewed and make an appointment for the Civil Marriage. An interpreter is needed for the Declaration of Intent that will take place before the wedding.
  • Day of the wedding two Italian witnesses (or two foreign persons that speak and comprehend the Italian language perfectly) need to be present and an interpreter. Neither spouse can act as interpreter or witness that day.

We can help you! Contact us: info@visionnairewedding.com

A.I.R.E.

Who has to ask for the publication of banns?

The request of the publication of banns is mandatory whenever the marriage takes place in Italy or under an Italian consular authority.

Here you can find a list of all the Italian consulates: https://www.esteri.it/mae/en/ministero/laretediplomatica/

  • For Italian citizens AIRE registered (Registry of Italians Resident Abroad) and NSW resident, the publication of banns must be requested at the General Consulate.
  • For Italian citizens AIRE registered (Registry of Italians Resident Abroad) and not NSW resident, the publication of banns must be requested at their Consular Office
  • For Italian residents not AIRE registered(Registry of Italians Resident Abroad) or temporary resident in Australia the publication of banns must be requested at their own City Hall

For the marriage banns publication request both spouses must be present in the Consulate and sign the request with a valid ID. If you are unable to go in person, you can delegate a third party. In this case, you must use a special “proxy” written on “unstamped paper”. This must be accompanied by your valid identity documents.

The banns are valid for six months.

The publication of banns is necessary in order to let third parties know of the intention to marry and to allow time for entitled persons to oppose the marriage.

For those who want to get married with a religious ceremony with civil value (Concordat) must ask it before to the Italian parish where they intend to get marry. He will first decide whether to give them permission to marry or not and then eventually sign the papers.

A lot of time is needed to prepare the church paperwork and, therefore, it is advisable to start on it at least six months before your wedding date.

The Italian citizen that was married previously and obtained a divorce has to ask to the City Hall of his/her last residency in Italy as AIRE (Registry of Italians Resident Abroad) referent and transmit and register the marriage and divorce certificate of the previous marriage. Only after this procedure the marriage can take place on Italian territory.

Once the banns have been published, pursuant to Art. 99 of the Civil Code, the Consulate will delegate the local authorities in Italy in your chosen Italian town to celebrate the marriage.

Once the banns have been published, pursuant to Art. 99 of the Civil Code, the Consulate will delegate the local authorities in Italy in your chosen Italian town to celebrate the marriage.

REQUIREMENTS FOR THE FOREIGN CITIZEN PARTNER

Once the banns have been published abroad, for foreign citizens, (this is not valid for Australian or US citizens), you must submit a nulla osta at your Embassy. The nulla osta will be therefore presented at the Italian City Hall in which the marriage will take place.

Be aware that you have to ask the Embassy their times and availabilities.

For Australian citizens the nulla osta will be submitted at the Australian Embassy in Rome together with the ATTO NOTORIO that must be signed by both spouses and four witnesses , a declaration stating that there is no impediment to the marriage as per article 95, 86, 89 and 97 of the Italian Civil Code.

We can help you! Contact us: info@visionnairewedding.com

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *